Thursday, February 28, 2013

Keep dreaming...

I dream of being a crafty sorta chic
I dream of making these...
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
And decorating my house like this...
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
Pinned Image
(from here)
And sharing these...
Pinned Image
Pinned Image
Pinned Image
cosmic brownies
Pinned Image
I think I spend wayyyyy too much time on pinterest!!
Anyone else have a pinterest problem??!
Clare x

Monday, February 25, 2013

You can call me a time wasting professional!

This blogging business is tricky! Finding time in my oh-so-busy (or time wasting) day is hard work!

The Facebook IPO is a great reminder of how much money there is to be made on helping people waste their lives.

Any tips??
Deleting facebook could be the best time saver!

I am still on the house hunt.. that in itself is so damn frustrating. I'm hoping I will win lotto (preferably in the next couple of months) so I can buy that great big mansion that I have had my eye on for some time. Keep dreaming Clare, keep dreaming!

I have BIG plans for Charli and I to get our own place.. But that's all on hold until we actually find one, and one that's suitable. Maybe I am too picky?! Maybe I am scared after having that constant support from my parents?! Or maybe there are only pieces of crap for rent, that I would rather not have to call 'home'.

So in the next few months I have some goals (pffffft goals, what are they ?!)
If I write them on here then I sorta have to stick to them or at least keep you all updated on my progress.
Most of them are straightforward.
And most of them I would say on a daily basis 'I really need to start....'
I sound like a skipping record!

Here we go:

1) Part A: Do some exercise - lets start at 2 times a week! And I'm talking sweating, puffing, red in the face and put a little effort in sorta exercise! Starting small and working up is the way to go. Baby steps I reckon!
I do dream of attempting the Michelle Bridges 12 wk thingy! I'm terrible at commitment!

1) Part B: Eat HEALTHY, not rubbish. I love food. Whats wrong with me????

2) Complete my immunisation course. I'm enrolled to start on the 1st of March. 1 hour a night, 5 nights a week.... for FIVE WEEKS! This is the test to see if I can commit to post grad study. Hmmmmmmmmm again lets start with baby steps.

3) Find a house for Charli and I. I am a good person and I'm reliable, trustworthy and honest. I have a job, good references, and a uni degree!! But when it comes down to it, who wants to rent there house to a single mum. Australians don't stereotype do they??
But everyone keeps saying 'you'll find something' and 'something perfect will pop up, just be patient'.... Well??! I'm waiting!!

4) Go on a date! HAHA.... This is a long term goal!! Whats a date again?!! Maybe I should change that to - Join the CWA so I can do more sewing/craft/things I enjoy (I'm being serious). Hmmmmmm I need to get out more! I

5) Use my surfboard I got for Christmas.. I am scared/petrified/shitting myself. I have to book in and get myself some lessons! Watch out Layne!!!

I'm finishing at 5. If i over commit myself with too many goals I will never achieve them! Lets get off the Internet and use some of Charli's sleep time productively. I'm going to attempt to make a baby shower gift!

Have a nice day,
Clare x

(Attempting to link up with Essentially Jess - IBOT)

Saturday, February 2, 2013

Choc Weetbix (yep weetbix!) Slice!

This slice is delishhhh...
So easy to make and sort of healthy (the weetbix is good for you right!)
Choc Weetbix Slice
Taken and slightly altered from here
What you need:
3 weetbix
1 cup (85g) desiccated coconut
1/2 cup (120g) caster sugar - I only put 3 tablespoons in
1 cup (150g) self-raising flour
2 tbs cocoa
150g butter
1 tsp vanilla essence
1 1/2 cups icing sugar
Extra 1 tbs cocoa
2 tbs hot water

What to do:
Preheat the oven to 180°C.
Line a slice tin (or a 16x26cm baking pan) with baking paper.
Break up weetbix. Place into a bowl with the coconut and sugar.
Sift the flour and cocoa into the bowl and stir.
Melt the butter. Add the vanilla.
Pour over the dry ingredients. Mix well.
Spoon the mixture into the tin and press down until level.
Bake for 15 minutes or until cooked.
Sift the icing sugar and cocoa into a small bowl. Add water and stir well.
Ice the slice while slightly cooled. Sprinkle with coconut if you like!
Cut into squares to serve.

Picture also taken from here as i only thought to take a picture after it was all eaten!!

Clare x
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...